Privacy & Security Policy

Cookies & Privacy Notice

Customers of Cupcake Avenue are committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018. We want you to be confident that your personal data is kept safely and securely and to understand how we use it to offer you a better and more personalised shopping experience. We have published this notice to help you understand how and why we collect information from you; who we share your information with, why and on what basis; and what your rights are. If we make changes to this notice we will notify you by updating it on our website. Cupcake Avenue will be what is known as the ‘Data Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. By Data Controller, this determines the purposes and way in which any personal data are, or will be, processed.

What information we collect when you create an account and why?

When you purchase your goods from us, you are entering into a contract with us. You will need to set up an online account before ordering from us, so we can set this up we will ask you to provide some personal information such as; full name address contact numbers, and email address. In order to undertake website personalisation, we will also gather information about the devises you use to access our sites and this may include IP address. For further information on our use of cookies & tracking please see our cookie notice below.

How do we use your information?

Under the new GDPR legislation the law says we are allowed to use and share your personal data only where we have a proper reason to do so. We must have one or more of the following reasons.

Contract - your personal information is processed in order to fulfil a contractual arrangement Eg Your order.

Consent – where you agree to us using your information in this way e.g. For marketing from Cupcake Avenue promotions.

Legitimate Interests - this means the interests of Cupcake Avenue in managing our business to allow us to provide you with the best products and service in the most secure and appropriate way e.g. to transfer your data to certain Third Party’s such as delivery partners.

Legal Obligation – where there is statutory or other legal requirement to share the information e.g. when we have to share your information for law enforcement purposes.

Here is a list of the ways that we may use your personal information, and which of the reasons described above we rely on to do so. Where we list legitimate interests as a reason, we also describe below what we believe these legitimate interests are.

 

Who we share your information with and why.

Cupcake Avenue work with a number of trusted suppliers, agencies and businesses in order to provide you the high quality goods and services you expect from us. Some examples of the categories of third parties with whom we share your data are:

Delivery Partners - In order for you to receive your goods, we work with a number of delivery partners. Again, we only pass the minimum required information to them in order to ensure delivery of your items.

IT Companies - We work with business who support our website and other business systems.

Marketing Companies - We work with marketing companies who help us manage our electronic communications with you.

Payment Processing - We work with trusted third party payment processing providers in order to securely take and manage payments.

Keeping in touch with you

We want to keep you up to date with information about new products and the latest must have’s, special offers and improvements to our website. When you set your account up, we will ask you if you want to receive this type of marketing information. Cupcake Avenue will never sell your data to any company, and we will also never transfer your personal information with companies outside of Cupcake Avenue or its trusted partners for their marketing purposes. If you decide you do not want to receive this marketing information you can request that we stop by using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of all our emails, or by contacting us in writing to the Data Protection Officer at our Head Office as stated on our website. You may continue to receive mailings for a short period while your request is dealt with.

How long we keep your information

If we collect your personal information, the length of time we retain it is determined by a number of factors including the purpose for which we use that information and our obligations under other laws. What are your rights. You are entitled to request the following from Cupcake Avenue, these are called your Data Subject Rights and there is more information on these on the Information Commissioners website www.ico.org.uk

Right of access – to request access to your personal information and information about how we process it.

Right to rectification – to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed.

Right to erasure - (also known as the Right to be Forgotten) – to have your personal information erased.

Right to restriction of processing – to restrict processing of your personal information

Right to data portability - to electronically move, copy or transfer your personal information in a standard form

Right to object - to object to processing of your personal information

If you have any general questions about your rights or want to exercise your rights please contact - Baiju@cupcakeavenue.co.uk

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection regulator in Europe, in particular in a country you work or live or where your legal rights have been infringed. The contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the data protection regulator in the UK, are available on the ICO website www.ico.org.uk where your personal information has or is being used in a way that you believe does not comply with data. However, we encourage you to contact us before making any complaint and we will seek to resolve any issues or concerns you may have.

Cookie Notice

This notice is designed to help you understand what cookies are, how Cupcake Avenue uses them and the choices you have in regards to their use. By continuing to use www.thecakedecorationshop.com the “Site”, you are agreeing to our use of cookies in the manner described in this notice.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your browser, the hard drive of your computer or other devices when you visit the Site. This allows the Site to recognise you as a user either for the duration of your visit (using a ‘session cookie’) or for repeat visits ( a ‘persistent cookie’). They are not harmful and do not contain any information such as your home address, date of birth or credit card details. The cookies we use fall into four broad types:

Strictly Necessary Cookies These cookies are essential in helping you to move around our Site and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies, services you have asked for, such as setting up an account cannot be provided. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you've been on the internet.

Analytical/Performance Cookies In order to keep the Site, its services and products relevant, easy to use and up-to-date, we use web analytics services to help us understand how people use our Site. For example, we can see which parts of the Site and products are most popular, identify when errors occur, and test different versions of a page or feature to see which one works best.

Functionality Cookies These cookies allow websites and applications to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. The information these cookies collect is usually anonymised which means we can't identify you personally. They do not gather any information about you that could be used for selling advertising or remembering where you've been on the internet, but do help us to serve you with advertising that is more relevant to you.

Targeted Marketing Cookies We also use cookies to assist in targeted advertising. Without these cookies, online advertisements you encounter will be less relevant to you and your interests. We also use them to measure the effectiveness of our marketing communications, for example by telling us if you have responded to an advert that we have sent you.

If you would like more information on any of these types of Cookies, including how to opt-out, please visit www.youronlinechoices.com

What do we use Cookies for?

Cookies enable you to transact, while other non-essential cookies enable us to give you an enhanced, personalised web experience and determine relevant products to show you. To personalise and improve your customer experience. To recognise the device that you are using. To store the content of your online shopping basket while you browse the site and to complete an order. To record the areas of the Site that you have visited, products you have viewed and time spent browsing, as well as the products you purchased. We use this information to help make the website more user friendly, develop our Site design and to continuously improve the quality of the service we provide. To distribute visitors to our Site evenly across platforms to ensure the content is served at the fastest possible speed. For re-marketing purposes to determine relevant related products to show you when you’re browsing on other selected websites. These cookies can be associated with services provided by a third party such as an advertising network. We also offer you the facility to share your experience on our Site through social media sites such as Facebook and Twitter. By using these features, you are consenting to allow cookies from these providers. More information about how these providers use cookies can be found at their websites.

Are cookies safe?

Yes. The information stored in cookies is safe and anonymous to any external third party, and your account security is never compromised. You can find more information about cookies at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ and www.youronlinechoices.com/.

Can I turn off cookies?

Yes – but if you choose not to allow the use of cookies, your experience of our Site will be limited and many integral aspects of the Site, including (but not limited to) adding items to your shopping basket and accessing your account, will not work at all. To change your cookie settings, or if you want to be notified each time a cookie is about to be used, you should amend the settings provided in your web browser to prevent us from storing cookies on your computer hard drive. For information on how to disable cookies, please consult the "Help" tab of your browser via the menu bar. For further information on non-essential cookies used for targeting and banner advertising please see below.

Details of our Third Party Cookies

The Cupcake Avenue allows selected Third Parties who participate with us in marketing programs to place cookies when you visit our site. These cookies enable us to monitor which adverts you see and click on to get to our site. For details of the Third Party cookies we use please see the table below. Cupcake Avenue is not responsible for the content or privacy policies of Third Parties or other websites, and we advise that you check these yourself. The following Cookies are all used for Analytical and Targeting purposes:

Google Tag Manager
Google Analytics
Facebook
Facebook Custom Audiences
 

Contact

Should you need to contact us please write to:

Data Protection Officer
Cupcake Avenue
17 Corporation Street
Rochester 
Kent 
ME12NW

or email baiju@cupcakeavenue.co.uk quoting GDPR Enquiry.